Archive by Author

Australia wins grand finals

13 Oct

The results of the finals of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament played in South Africa on Saturday October 12 are:

Under 23

Australia Sonix Under 23 defeated South Africa Sevens Under 23, 52-27.

Top scorers were Josh Clavarino (29 points) and Kerian Robinson (23 points).

3rd place: Australia A (defeated in playoff by South Africa, which won 31-28.

 

Mixed Open

Australia Sonic Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 63-25.

3rd place playoff: Kenya Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens, 48-35.

Men’s Open

Australia Sonic Open defeateded Kenya Open, 60-44.

Top scorers were Junior Levi (40 points) and Steven Philpot

(20 points).

3rd place playoff: Australia A defeated South Africa Sevens 48-39.

 

 

 

All the results from fifth day

13 Oct

Results from Day 5 (Friday October 11) of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament being held this week in South Africa.

 

Game 1: Australia A Open defeated South Africa A Open, 26-25.

 

Game 2: Kenya Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 40-28.

 

Game 3: Australia Sonic Open defeated Australia A Open, 76-33.

 

Game 4: Australia A Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 54-25.

 

Game 5: Kenya Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 40-32.

 

Game 6: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 66-19.

 

Game 7: Australia A Under 23 defeated South Africa Under 23, 30-28.

 

Game 8: Kenya Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 44-35.

 

Gallery

Action from Under 23 Grand Final: Australia defeated South Africa

13 Oct

South Africans show vocal support at men’s netball tournament

12 Oct

Gallery

High-flying Kenyans against South Africa (October 10)

12 Oct
Gallery

Australia plays South Africa in the preliminary rounds (October 10)

12 Oct

All the results from the fourth day

11 Oct

All the results from Day 4  (Thursday October 10) of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament being held this week in South Africa.

 

Game 1: Australia Sonic Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 57-30.

 

Game 2: Kenya Open defeated South Africa A Open, 45-14.

 

Game 3: Australia Sonic Under 23 defeated Australia A Under 23, 51-20.

 

Game 4: Australia A Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 42-33.

 

Game 5: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 48-31.

 

Game 6: Australia Sonic Under 23 v South Africa Under 23, 57-27.

 

Game 7: Kenya Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 36-34.

 

Game 8: Australia A Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 49-30.

 

Game 9: Kenya Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 56-18.

 

Game 10: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 52-33.