Archive | October, 2013

All the results from third day

10 Oct

All the results from Day 3 (Wednesday October 9) of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament being held this week in South Africa.

Game 1: Kenya Open defeated Australia A Sonic Open, 41-29.

Game 2: Australia Sonic Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 58-29.

Game 3: Kenya Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 37-28.

Game 4: Australia A Sonic Open defeated South Africa A Open, 50-25.

Game 5: Australia Sonic Under 23 defeated Australia A Sonic Under 23, 64-20.

Game 6: Kenya Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 41-26.

Game 7: Australia A Sonic Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 49-24.

Game 8: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated Kenya Mixed, 62-14.

Game 9: Australia A Sonic Under 23 defeated South Africa Sevens Under 23, 28-27.

All the results from second day

10 Oct

All the results from Day 2 (Tuesday October 8) of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament being held this week in South Africa.

 

Game 1: Kenya Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open A, 39-15.

 

Game 2: Australia Sonic Open defeated South Africa Sevens Open, 74-38.

 

Game 3: Australia Sonic Under 23 defeated South Africa Under 23, 53-19.

 

Game 4: Kenya Open defeated Australia Sonic A Open, 38-27.

Game 5: South Africa Sevens Open defeated South Africa Open A, 39-31.

Game 6: Australia Sonic Open defeated Kenya Open, 67-46.

 

Game 7: Kenya Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 36-28.

 

Game 8: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 65-11.

 

Game 9: Kenya Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 46-43.

 

Game 10: South Africa Sevens Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 54-23.

 

Game 11: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated Kenya Mixed, 51-23.

 

Results from first day

8 Oct

The results from Day One (Monday October 7) of the Men’s and Mixed Netball tournament being held this week in South Africa.

Game 1: Australia Sonic Under 23 defeated Australia A Under 23, 51-26.

Game 2: South Africa Open Sevens defeated South Africa Open A, 47-24.

Game 3: Australia Sonic Open defeated Australia A Open, 63-34.

Game 4: Australia Sonic Under 23 defeated South Africa Under 23, 62-22.

Game 5: Australia Sonic Open defeated South Africa Open A, 73-25.

Game 6: Australia A Open defeated South Africa Open Sevens 50-38.

Game 7: Australia A Under 23 defeated South Africa Under 23, 45-38.

Game 8: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated Australia A Mixed, 63-34.

Game 9: South Africa Sevens Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 60-31.

Game 11: Australia Sonic Mixed defeated South Africa A Mixed, 83-15.

Game 12: Australia A Open Mixed defeated South Africa Sevens Mixed, 44-40.

Team in the spotlight

8 Oct

On Day One of competition we are focussing on the Australia Sonic Under 23 team, which scored two impressive wins.

The first match was an all-Australian affair against the Australia A Under 23 team, with the final score 51-26.

The leading scorers for the Sonic Under 23 team were Josh Clavarino (17/22), Kerian Robinson (28/31) and Riley Richardson (6/9).

Best players for the Sonic Under 23 team (selected by coach Graham Sawyer and manager Jason Shackleton) were Deepak Patu, Raymond Keighley and Jacob Kenyon.

The second match saw a big win over South Africa Under 23, with the final score of 62-22.

Top scorers were Josh Clavarino (28/36) and Kerian Robinson (33/35).

Best players were Kerian Robinson, Riley Richardson and Brett Hunapo.

PICTURED: Australia Sonic Under 23 team against Australia A Under 23.

Tournament gets under way

8 Oct

The international tournament in men’s and mixed netball got under way on Monday (October 6) in South Africa between teams from Australia, Kenya and the host nation.

Teams between Australia and South Africa are competing in three divisions -– Men’s Open, Mixed Open and Men’s 23 & Under –- while Kenya will play in the Men’s Open and Mixed.

The tournament is being played in a round-robin format with the finals at the end of the week.

The competition is being staged in Rustenberg, about 50 kilometres southeast of Sun City and some 110 kilometres northwest of Johannesburg. The competing teams are based at Sun City.

Australia has the biggest contingent at the tournament, with two teams in each division in the 80-strong playing group. Australia has also sent umpires and trainers.

President of the Australian Men’s and Mixed Netball Association, Grant Crocker, says the strong Australian contingent reflects the healthy state of men’s and mixed netball in Australia.

“The strong showing by teams at the national titles in April and last year’s trans-Tasman tournament in New Zealand has left us confident of doing well at the inaugural South African tournament.

“Australia played South Africa in Queensland two years ago, so it will be interesting to see how much South Africa has improved since their first international experience.”

Tournament organiser and project manager of Sevens Sports South Africa, Manny Ferrira, says it is an exciting time in men’s and mixed netball.

“It is an important step in developing the sport in South Africa, especially younger players.”

Gallery

Courtside at the tournament

8 Oct

Teams set for South Africa

2 Oct

Six Australian teams are bound for South Africa for the inaugural Men’s and Mixed Netball Championships against South African teams which will be held from October 7 in Sun City.

The teams are:

Mens – Open
Steven Curr
Greg Heinrich
Valance Horne
Aidan Kelly
Simon Lam
Junior Levi
Fraser Lowrie
Caleb Meredith
Steven Philpot
Roger Quayle
Coach: David Mills
Manager: Angela Brose
Mens – Open – Aust A
Ben Bruitzman
Stephen Chambers
Dave Chealuck
Mark Grant
Bala Lange
Eugene Lee
Rowen May
Matt Porter
Andrew Rayner
Joel Wise
Coach: Mark Kerr
Manager: Carolyn Sweet
Mixed Open
Adam Boldiston
Jesse Boyd
Merrow Clough
Lachlan Crowe
Lauren Gardiner
Brad Halton
Catherine Kennedy
Nadja Kundrus-Little
Chris Locke
Sophie O’Kane
Sophie O’Shea
Natasha Westbrook
Coach: Jody Viktorin
Manager: Elise Caldwell
Mixed Open Aust A
Clint Allwood
Richard Bracken
Kailah Elliott
Erin Gibson
Darren Gillespie
Alexandra Mecham
Troy Methorst
Michelle Newgrosh
Elizabeth Nicol
Levi Talolua
Coach: Matt Blomeley
Manager: Karen Wild
Mens 23 & Under
Josh Clavarino
Justin Collins
Joel Gocs
Brett Hunapo
Raymond Keighley
Jacob Kenyon
Deepak Patu
Riley Richardson
James Robertson
Kerian Robinson
Coach: Graham Sawyer
Manager:
Jason Shackleton
Mens – 23 & Under
– Aust A

Tory Allen
Tysan Allen
Mathew Atkins
Trent Brook
Lachlan Carter
Mason Charrington
Jack Denson
Sean Gray
Tip Raharaha
Coach: Joyce Cosgrove
Manager:
Tammy Karkanakis
Team officials
Grant Crocker (president AMMNA)
Paul Denson (trainer)
Byron Lau (trainer)
Elle Bonasia (umpire)
Joel Owen (umpire)
Kylie Pearce (umpire)
Maureen Stephenson (umpire)
Stewart Ting (umpire)
Amy Winchcombe (umpire)
Danny Gocs (website)
Bruce Robertson (photographer)